This privacy policy sets out how Evolve Lawyers Pty Ltd ACN 167 297 574 (Evolve Lawyers) will use and protect any information that you provide to us when you use this site.

Evolve Lawyers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy is effective on and from 1 April 2014.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information from time to time. This may include your name, email address, phone number, addresses and other contact details.

Use of your personal information

Evolve Lawyers may use your personal information in the provision of our services. Particularly, we may use your information to:

  • get in contact and stay in contact with you;
  • to circulate emails about our firm, newsletters, legal updates and special offers from time to time;
  • in respect of the provision of advice to you;
  • better understand your needs when you instruct us;
  • keep internal records; and
  • external third party advisers who may be engaged by us to assist with the provision of advice to you from time to time.

Evolve Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that any third party organisations referred to above are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Otherwise Evolve Lawyers does not not share your personal information. Particularly, Evolve Lawyers will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it has your permission or is legally required to do so.

Non-personally identifiable information

For each visitor to the site, Evolve Lawyers collects non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring site addresses. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the site.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites of interest. Please note that Evolve Lawyers does not have any control over those sites.  Evolve Lawyers is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution when accessing such sites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Evolve Lawyers reserves the right to charge a small fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Complaints and Contacting us

If you believe that Evolve Lawyers has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us as soon as possible at info@evolvelawyers.com.au setting out details of the breach. Evolve Lawyers will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.